?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fandom meme

Oh, boy, another little meme! This one I snagged from turntap2. :)

1. Number of fandoms you like
2. First fandom ever
3. Most recent fandom
4. Five fandoms that currently mean a lot to you

And I'm adding a fifth question:
5. Your fandom OTP

So, my dear f-listers...tell me all about your fannish desires! XD

1. Number of fandoms you like
I'll define fandom as (at minimum) relating to shows and actors I make a point to watch, read about, write about, etc, to some degree or another. With that, I'd say 15 or so.

2. First fandom ever
Hmmm, this is tough; I was pretty much of a fangirly kid. I'd have to say either the Beatles or Dark Shadows. I can vividly remember sleeping on only one side of my little twin bed in case the Beatles passed through my town, their bus broke down, and Paul needed a place to sleep. (I know, I was a weird kid. Shut up!)
I kept scrapbooks of magazine and newspaper clippings about Dark Shadows. The guy who played Barnabas (Jonathan Frid, anyone?) was the equivalent of Hugh Laurie these days...old enough to be most fangirl's father but lusted after nonetheless. {G}

3. Most recent fandom
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip. This is a lesser fandom, to be sure, but I like this show and Tivo it. Matt Perry and Bradley Whitford have good chemistry together, and I enjoy watching them. Yeah, it gets really preachy at times, and the sketch show scenes aren't usually all that funny, but I still like it and make a point to watch each week.

4. Five fandoms that currently mean a lot to you
Jeeves and Wooster: There are not enough words for me to extol the thingness of this universe. If only the Fry & Laurie TV show existed, my affection would be assured. But my love only grows as I branch out to read Plum's original books and short stories.

House: Mmmmmm, Hugh Laurie. (You're shocked, I'm sure.) So much pretty. But the show stands on its own merits as well...interesting medical stories and fascinating character studies. Yes, the writing goes off-kilter from time to time (someone PLEASE explain to me the whole "most of my thigh muscle is gone but now that my pain is gone I not only don't need my cane but I can JOG again" thing?), but in the long run I've not been let down yet.

Tony and Control (and let's just throw the whole Boffle universe in here as well): How can these two possibly be hot, and who in God's name thinks they're slashable? But they ARE, and I DO! And I know I'm not alone in that. (*nods* You know who you are, and yes, I'm looking right at you.) If I ever own a coffee company, the brand name will be "Murchinson." (Ad: Murchison coffee -- so good, you'll always be in control. Hee "in control"! Thanks to ennui_blue_lite I will never be able to say those two words together with a straight face again. XD)

Stephen Fry and Hugh Laurie: This includes anything relating to them individually or together at any time. Together is preferred. Especially if they are being slashy. Especially if one of them is wearing a pink shirt (and I have notatracer to thank for the pink shirt fetish). Together, they add up to over 12 feet of hunka hunka goodness and talent. Hee!

Arrested Development: OMFG, the funniest, smartest, most "meta" 30 minutes on television ever. This show holds the record for most "how did they get that approved to say on prime-time TV?" amazed mutterings from me. So many hysterical lines, such convoluted plot twists that didn't have a punchline until shows or even seasons later, outrageous characters, and a dream cast. Including Jason Bateman. RWAOR! Bluth family, you left us too soon, but you live on in our hearts.

5. Your fandom OTP
My heart belongs to Jeeves and Bertie. Without question. They are the one true pair extraordinaire! *huggles them tight*

This went on much longer than I intended. Ah well, that's what happens when fangirl!Liz takes over! XD

Tags:

Comments

( 11 thoughts — Share a thought )
ennui_blue_lite
Dec. 3rd, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
I can vividly remember sleeping on only one side of my little twin bed in case the Beatles passed through my town, their bus broke down, and Paul needed a place to sleep.

OMG. This is so cute that I just have to hug you. (((((hug)))))

great meme. I so want to do this one. I might have to forfit a bit of studying to do it.
ennui_blue_lite
Dec. 3rd, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
"in Control." Hee!
msliz4857
Dec. 3rd, 2006 11:28 pm (UTC)
I kid you not...you have spoiled me, woman. Spoiled me!

yay!
msliz4857
Dec. 3rd, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Yay for hugs! ((((((hug)))))) back at ya! The really funny/pathetic/dweeby thing is that I grew up in a wee small town of about 2,000 people. There was no way in God's green Earth the Beatles would be within break-down distance of my house. {g} But a little fangirl can dream, can't she?

Yep, I thought it was a fun little meme, too! :) And there's always time to study, right? ;)
turntap2
Dec. 3rd, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
But my love only grows as I branch out to read Plum's original books and short stories.

Oh, me too! XD! Well, I guess it's kind of hard not to love Wodehouse. I've just started reading and all of his characters are growing on me.

And concerning Studio 60, I think I'd watch the show more religiously if they just got rid of Harriet. I'm not irrationally slashing Matt and Danny or anything, but I just don't find her. . .likeable. Or funny. Plus, Jordan makes for a much more interesting female character. ._.
msliz4857
Dec. 3rd, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
I've got a guy a work almost completely sucked into Wodehouse. I've sent him the link to Plum on Project Gutenberg...as soon as he started reading he IM'd me with a couple passages he particularly liked. :) And he's borrowing my J&W DVDs to get his girlfriends pulled in, too. Yay, more converts!

I'm with you on Harriet. I don't actively dislike her, she just for me is meh. And not a strong enough character to have chemistry with Matt's character. Jordan might be an interesting temporary pairing for him.

And, yep, I'm not particularly slashy toward Matt and Danny. I like the repartee between Danny and Christine Lahti's character and wouldn't mind seeing them, um, get it on, as it were. Hee!
msliz4857
Dec. 3rd, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
Just to clarify...I made a typo above. My friend at work only has one girlfriend. Fiancee, actually, so I HOPE there's only one! Oopsie, little fingers!

*facepalm* indeed.
ukrazy
Dec. 4th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
XD It's okay! I didn't even notice. I'm like, the queen of Typos, Bad Formatting, and Broken Links, so, yeah.

Look at this! I post with the wrong username!
msliz4857
Dec. 4th, 2006 10:04 am (UTC)
Oooooh...icon!love. :)

Yeah, typos are everywhere, aren't they?
housetango
Dec. 4th, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC)
What perfect taste in fandoms...and in everything else!

Yes, Macca didn't make it to my House either...he's still very welcome to visit, anytime he likes though and I'd love for him to create some musical chaos in my backyard...along with HL as a helium-fueled backup singer on "Hey Jude"!
msliz4857
Dec. 4th, 2006 09:11 pm (UTC)
I wanna sing "Hey Jude" with Hugh. With Stephen holding up lyrics cards. Or if they prefer, they can just sit there being pretty. I'm good either way. ;)
( 11 thoughts — Share a thought )