?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This is my all-time favorite sketch of ABOFAL. Stephen is fantastic, and Hugh needs all his self-control to keep from breaking out laughing near the end. They look like they are having such fun!

Plus I think it's the slashiest sketch they did. Hiding in plain sight, indeed!




For those who like the printed word, here's the script! There are just too many hysterical lines. Plus it shows the lines as being assigned to Stephen and Hugh, not their characters names. :)

And just to make it complete, here are a few icons. Enjoy with your Moroccan Sunrise!

1. MoroccanSunRise.jpg    2. Jumbo.jpg    3. AdoreHyssop.jpg

Please credit if you take.
Please don't hotlink.
Please leave a comment!


Comments

( 41 thoughts — Share a thought )
(Deleted comment)
msliz4857
Nov. 5th, 2006 07:01 am (UTC)
You're very welcome. The goodness that is "My Dear Boy" must be spread far and wide!
skyblue_reverie
Nov. 5th, 2006 05:06 am (UTC)
Eeeeee! Lovely, thank you for posting that. Hugh's dimples! So cute. And OMG Stephen's voice. *pantpant*
msliz4857
Nov. 5th, 2006 07:00 am (UTC)
And slash slash slash slash slash! ;)

Did you catch when they're talking at the door he pushes out his cheek with his tongue once or twice.
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie - Nov. 5th, 2006 07:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Nov. 5th, 2006 07:34 am (UTC) - Expand
hmcgirl
Nov. 5th, 2006 05:41 am (UTC)
That CAT might be the best thing I've ever seen ever.
msliz4857
Nov. 5th, 2006 06:58 am (UTC)
And Clothilda is the best ever name for a cat! Especially when the cat can tell you stories of the glorious East! ;)
(Deleted comment)
msliz4857
Nov. 5th, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
Absolutely. And then the hugh smile on Hugh's face when Stephen confirms that it is indeed a jumbo is about as awesome as awesome gets.
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Nov. 5th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
_lady_vanilla_
Nov. 5th, 2006 11:10 am (UTC)
The grandad bit was when I chocked on my cereal. Stephen is way too good at being naughty!!
msliz4857
Nov. 5th, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC)
Bwahahahahaha...yep, that was definitely cereal-chockingly funny!

It was a Fokker. Love it!
serpenatrix
Nov. 5th, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, witty and naughty and lot of slashy undertones, overtones and throughertones! Fry&Laurie trademark!

Thank you for the vid and the script. ^-^
msliz4857
Nov. 5th, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeeee....lurve your icon! That wasn't all that much during the sketch, but taken as a single shot, seeing Hugh's tongue like that...Wowsie!

Yay! for tones of slashy at every level!
starmiranda
Nov. 5th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
Omg! Thank you so much for posting that. Just yesterday I was looking for that sketch on youtube, because I was rewatching that Abofal episode & was like "oh, i forgot how beautifully slashy this is!" & wanted to share it with a friend & was disappointed it wasn't on youtube. So this is great! Thanks! :)
msliz4857
Nov. 5th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
You are most welcome! This sketch needs to be broadcast to the nations! ;)
derien
Nov. 6th, 2006 12:05 am (UTC)
This IS wonderful! :) I had seen it before, but so long ago I'd forgotten most of it, including the punchline. Great!
msliz4857
Nov. 6th, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed! I know it makes me laugh like an idiot every time I watch it.
axmxz
Nov. 6th, 2006 05:48 am (UTC)
Hugh looks like he's getting entirely too big a kick out being Stephen's eye candy. :)
msliz4857
Nov. 6th, 2006 11:11 am (UTC)
Indeed. Those dimples are out in full force, aren't they?

I know I get a huge kick from Hugh being Stephen's eye candy. :)

(It's getting so I can't even type "huge" correctly anymore...it always comes out "hugh" and I have to go back and correct it. *sigh* Hee!)
(no subject) - axmxz - Nov. 6th, 2006 02:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Nov. 7th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - axmxz - Nov. 7th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Nov. 7th, 2006 11:01 am (UTC) - Expand
jenniebird
Nov. 6th, 2006 07:46 am (UTC)
You know what I hate about this sketch? They cut it off before they get to the best part! *pout* If only it were longer... I'm not saying it needs to be half an hour (though I think I could bear it if it were), but they shouldn't leave a girl/boy/canine hanging like that.
msliz4857
Nov. 6th, 2006 11:15 am (UTC)
jenniebird, you and I are of the same mind on that. I mean, another 5 or 60 minutes wouldn't have hurt anyone, would it?

Please? At least let us see young master Nigel Carter's naked shivering thighs on the tiger-skin!!
(no subject) - ennui_blue_lite - Nov. 7th, 2006 05:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Nov. 7th, 2006 11:00 am (UTC) - Expand
zo_what
Nov. 7th, 2006 04:32 am (UTC)
LOLz. I love it that you can see how close they were to laughing pretty much all through the second half.
msliz4857
Nov. 7th, 2006 10:59 am (UTC)
Reposted to fix some atrocious typos that looked like my cat walked over the keyboard

Hee! Aside from the slashiness, that's a highlight of this. They really do look like they're having a wonderful time. *sigh*
melchy
Jan. 27th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
Bwuahaha! That 3rd icon is sooooooo obvious they're in love. :-D
msliz4857
Jan. 27th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
Yes, it is, isn't it? The whole thing is one big ole slice of slashy goodness. ;)
(no subject) - melchy - Jan. 28th, 2007 09:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jan. 28th, 2007 11:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - melchy - Jan. 28th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jan. 28th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - melchy - Jan. 28th, 2007 05:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jan. 28th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - melchy - Jan. 28th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
sisternaamah
Mar. 27th, 2007 06:10 am (UTC)
Took jumbo icon and your hugh-back of neck icon & will credit when used. :D

Hugh's neck = lickable.
msliz4857
Mar. 27th, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
Mmmmm... yes, lickable Hugh!Neck.

Enjoy the icons! :)
(Anonymous)
Aug. 27th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
stir yea
valuation about beat
( 41 thoughts — Share a thought )