?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yes, I Am Shamelessly Begging for Prezzies

Hello, all my dear f-listers! It seems that my birthday is next Monday, and so here I am shamelessly suggesting that I'd love to get some prezzies! In particular, I'd love Fry/Laurie RPS or any of their characterizations; my faves are Jeeves/Wooster, Tony/Control, and George/Melchet, but I'll enjoy *anything* you'd choose to create for me! Oh, and I almost forgot to mention - slash, please, and I'm of the opinion that there is no such thing as "too pr0ny." :D Original fiction and/or femmeslash are most welcome as well (I think you know which of you in particular I'm speaking to there! )

I'll share that this is a milestone birthday for me... a *big* milestone. Post here with your guess; you get extra points if you guess correctly! :D

And since it's been a few months since I saw this going around and it was fun the last time I played (hi skyblue_reverie! -- from whom I shamelessly ganked this!), I figured I'd add it here: Fuck, Marry, Kill. You get three people and you have to decide what you're going to do with each of them and why. The fuck is a one-night stand; the marriage is sexless; and the kill is, um, kinda obvious, no? I'll start... Stephen Fry, Control, Jeeves. Have fun!

Tags:

Comments

( 57 thoughts — Share a thought )
zekkass
May. 27th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
Ooooh. A great excuse to write more Boffle fic! Happy Birthday ahead of time. ^_^

I'm going to guess fifty. *crosses fingers*

I would marry Jeeves, Fuck Control, and Kill Stephen. I'm afraid the choice was hard, but it had to be done. Jeeves would solve all my problems, Control would be adorable in bed, and, sadly, Stephen is left out.

I'll give you Friederich Von Stoltz, Neddy Muldoon, and Mr. Dalliard's Assistant. ^_^
msliz4857
May. 27th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
Since you're the first one to guess, I won't say if you're right or not. I'll wait until next Monday to do the "big reveal." :D

Oh noes! You've killed off Stephen!!! *sobs endlessly* Don't worry, I won't tell you said so.

Hmmm... let's see... this is actually rather easy. I'd kill Neddy (he makes me crazy, and not in a good way), fuck the assistant (I couldn't handle being married to him!), and marry Freidiekins (we'd make arrangements to see a good plastic surgeon, and then I'd have someone who looked just like Hugh sitting across the table from me for every meal. Yum.)

Next round for you... how about Napoleon Dynamite, Capt. Jack Sparrow, and Peter Parker (no, I have no idea where that trio came from, so don't ask. :D).
(no subject) - zekkass - May. 27th, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - May. 28th, 2007 02:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zekkass - May. 28th, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - May. 30th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zekkass - May. 30th, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 1st, 2007 12:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zekkass - Jun. 3rd, 2007 04:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 3rd, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zekkass - Jun. 4th, 2007 12:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 5th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zekkass - Jun. 5th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
skyblue_reverie
May. 27th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Hi love! You're getting at least one fic from me, but then you already knew that. I won't tell you what, though. Itz a saprize! :D And I know what milestone it is, so I won't guess, but I will tell you you don't look anywhere *near* that age. MWAH.

Hee, yay for MFK! It was quite fun. Let's seee, I'd definitely marry Stephen - he'd be endlessly fun and entertaining to be around, and I'd let him sleep with his darling Hugh all he wanted; I'd fuck Jeeves because rrrrrrowr, that man is hotness; unfortunately, that means killing Control, but he'd probably escape my poor attempts to do so, because he's a SUPER-SPY! :D

Okay, back to you with Mary Kate Danaher (The Quiet Man), Lee Holloway (Secretary), and Charlotte (Lost in Translation).

♥ ♥ ♥
msliz4857
May. 27th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
Yayyy for "at least" one fic! :D You know that I already can't *wait* to read it! I always find your writing so enlightening, my dear.

And thanks for saying that I don't look near my age. It helps to be turning 25 when you had your 20-year-old son when you were only 5. *snerk* Oh, wait, that was gross. *shrugs*

hahahhahahah! You're right, Control would escape any poor attempts at assassination, not only because he's a SUPER-SPY, but also because Tony would be right there helping. And I'm with you marrying Stephen, as I have no doubt the conversations would be amazing and the visuals (even if I had to drill a peep hole somewhere) would be equally incredible.

ZOMG, I *love* your trio choice! So lemme see... I'll have to fuck Mary Kate (man, she'd have to dynamite in the sack, RWAOR!!!), marry Charlotte (she's so sweet, and we'd have lots of fun experiences), and kill Lee (only because that's all that's left. I first chose fucking her, but I didn't want to kill Mary Kate .)

♥ ♥ ♥
derien
May. 27th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
Ah, I'd heard this game called "Shoot, shag or marry."


Shag Stephen (it'd be fun), marry Control (he's sweet, one could live with him), shoot Jeeves (because you can't trust him).

Do we give you one back?
msliz4857
May. 28th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
Awwww, poor Jeeves! :(
derien
May. 27th, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC)
Mnhm, I forgot to guess your age. I think... 42. Why not, it's a good number. ;)

Okay, your Shoot, Shag or Mary is...

Captain Jack Harkness
George St. Whateverhisnamewas
Gussie Fink-Nottle
msliz4857
May. 28th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
Hee! 42 is the BEST number! :D

I'd marry George because he's sweet and adorable and looks *exactly* like Hugh Laurie, shag Capt Jack (but only with *lots* of protection. My guess is he'd be dynamite in the sack but heaven only knows where he's been!), and kill Gussie (not the newts, though, just Gussie).

OK, for you? Bertie, Hugh Laurie, House
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 5th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC) - Expand
silsbee329
May. 28th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
Hmmm... *puts on birthday-fic writing cap*

I'm guessing 50 as well, for a particular reason... ;)

Now onto the meat of the post!!

I'd marry Stephen for the good times we'd have, fuck Jeeves 'cuz he's tasty as all heck, and that leaves Control being killed. Oh, well.

For you: Wilson, Cuddy, Chase (only cuz I'm high on allergy pills and can't think of anything sensible)
msliz4857
May. 28th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
You'll have to tell the particular reason when I do the big reveal next Monday. There are a couple reasons I can think of, so I'll be curious to know yours. :D

Hee! I love your reasoning on who to FMK. I think you've hit my choices right on the head.

Hmmm... I think I'd kill Chase (I just don't care that much about him), fuck Cuddy (what? I mean, look at that bod!), and marry Wilson (I'd let him fuck House all he wanted, and it would be wonderful waking up every day looking at that gorgeous face).

Next round: Clark Gable, Jimmy Stewart, Cary Grant (well, yeah, pretend they're all still alive ).
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 5th, 2007 02:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - silsbee329 - Jun. 5th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC) - Expand
silsbee329
May. 28th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Wilson... Yum... ;p

Oooh! I like your choices! Let's see... We can eliminate poor Clark now because he doesn't really float my boat. That leaves Jimmy and Cary who were both smokin' hot and delightful. I think I would rather marry Cary, though, because Jimmy was a little too conservative for me, and I'd probably have more fun with Cary. Plus, there are the gay Cary rumors, so I might even get to enjoy some man-love in my very own home. Hee! ;D Oh- and nothing is as gorgeous to me as a young Jimmy Stewart. *drools*

I like the actors theme! Here you go: Paul Newman, Gregory Peck, Robert Redford.
msliz4857
May. 30th, 2007 06:54 pm (UTC)
Hee! I love the idea of marrying Cary for the hot man-love potential. It's sooo perfect! :D You are a girl after my own heart!

And I'm with you on the young!Jimmy lurve. He was smashing.

OK... I'll say marry Gregory Peck (particularly if he's in Atticus Finch mode... RWAOR!!!), kill Robert (just not really my cuppa), and that leaves you-know-what with Paul. Yayayayayyyy!!!

OK, next go-round: RSL, Hugh, Stephen :D
(no subject) - silsbee329 - May. 31st, 2007 01:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 1st, 2007 12:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - silsbee329 - Jun. 1st, 2007 01:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 3rd, 2007 02:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - silsbee329 - Jun. 3rd, 2007 12:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - silsbee329 - Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:20 am (UTC) - Expand
elenar
May. 30th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
I’ve been thinking and I think I might have any idea that may be fun.
Would you mind if your prezzie was in the shape of
J&W mary-sue parody crack fic, lol?

And I’m going to guess 50 since I think I remember you mentioning to
me sometime that you were near Stephen’s age :)
msliz4857
May. 30th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
Ooooh! I think that sounds like a *perfect* prezzie! Yayayayyyyyyy! Thankees, my dear! *hugs*

Hee! on your guess. :)
(no subject) - elenar - Jun. 5th, 2007 02:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 5th, 2007 02:58 am (UTC) - Expand
housetango
May. 30th, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
Hey, Birthday Girl...I'm incredibly sorry for being such a negligent friend lately...but, I promise not to let your special birthday go by, without sending gifts! I hope all has been well on your side...You are eternally youthful, so I'm sure you will wear this birthday well!

As for the meme, I would have the one-night stand with HL...Since he's already married, it would only be for one amazingly wonderful night...I'd make him play music, in between the passion! I'd marry SF, because even a sexless marriage with him, would be equally enjoyable, just for the conversations! I'd kill all the legislators that have prevented human cloning...depriving us of our very own copies of our favorite celebrities, both dead & alive!

Your next three are Johnnie Aysgarth (Cary Grant's role in "Suspicion", L.B. Jefferies (James Stewart's role in "Rear Window," and Rhett Butler (as played by Clark Gable, of course!)

With Hugs from HT!
msliz4857
May. 30th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks, my dear! Things have been good here; definitely coming out of some dark times, so that's a very positive change for the better!

How about you? What's new with you?

Hmmmm... I think I'd have to have the one-night stand with Johnnie (I mean, it's Cary Grant! :D), marry LB (we'd have some cool photos!), and kill off Rhett. Sorry, but I'm just not that much into that character!

OK, for you? How about... Humphrey Bogart, Spencer Tracy, John Wayne -- all late 1930s era.
(no subject) - housetango - May. 30th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 1st, 2007 12:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - housetango - Jun. 2nd, 2007 07:47 am (UTC) - Expand
emeraldreeve
Jun. 2nd, 2007 06:58 am (UTC)
I hope you had a Happy Birthday! I tend to think you are older than me but that's because your children are and as I waited longer than I wanted to to have children, I could be wrong. So either 40 or 50.
I don't know who Control is so it's not fair for me to play. I couldn't marry Jeeves, tho. I love the man, but I'd drive him crazy. :)
msliz4857
Jun. 3rd, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thank you, my dear! Hee, I think Jeeves would make a challenging marriage partner sometimes, that's for sure!

I'm planning to have your fic back to you by tomorrow. :)
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 5th, 2007 02:56 am (UTC) - Expand
clairefry
Jun. 3rd, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
Hello my love! I'm not going to write you any fanfic cos I am really rubbish at it and you'd only be disappointed BUT... I am going to do my damnest to get you something while will have to sent as a belated gift. I'm going to see a recording of QI on Friday and I shall try to get our dearest chap to sign a card for you. Would this be okay?!xx

So um my FMK choices: F: Stephen Fry - a memory to treasure for the rest of my life and keep me warm on the cold, dark days! M: Reggie Jeeves - I want an older man who can look after me, not interested in sex really! K: Control - not that I would, but I wouldn't want to fuck him or marry him, just be his friend!

Have a fab birthday my love! Speak to you soon! xxxxxxx
msliz4857
Jun. 3rd, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
Oooohhh... A signed card from Stephen would be MORE than OK, darling! At the very least, just tell him I love him, would you please? :D

I'm so so so excited for you to go see him, and I know you'll have a wonderful time! I do expect a full report when you return.

Yes, I think I'd have to kill Control, too *sob*. But for the other choices I'd do the reverse... Stephen would make an interesting and witty companion and I think Jeeves would be dynamite in the sack. :D

Thanks for the birthday greetings, my dear! xxxxxxxxxx
(no subject) - clairefry - Jun. 4th, 2007 05:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
mibdevotee
Jun. 3rd, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
Hello MsLiz! How are you dear? Did I miss your Birthday? Im terribly sorry! Happy Birthday, I hope you had a great one! :)
Im afraid i dont have a gift to offer, but I do have a tiny Stephen story to tell. The other day I talked to someone who said they met Stephen at a Rufus Wainright concert in London the other night (maybe some of you were there. Im in the U.S unfortuneately). She said he was very nice and that his boyfriend was cute. Ive never seen him, is there any pictures of him? I was very excited to hear this(and of course very jealous as well:P) It seems like Stephen can easily be spotted in London it seems. Thats not fair for those of us who are stuck in the U.S! lol Im moving to England!
msliz4857
Jun. 3rd, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
Hello, my dear! No, you haven't missed the day; it's actually tomorrow, the 4th. Thank you so much for your good wishes!!!

Oooooh, your Stephen story is absolutely wonderful, and it makes the *perfect* gift for a Stephen fangirl like myself! :D I love to imagine walking down a street in London and looking up to see Stephen coming the other way. Yayyyyyyyyy!!!! Although considering I live in the US as well, that's not likely to happen in the near future.

No, I haven't seen any photos of Stephen's boyfriend, either!
(no subject) - mibdevotee - Jun. 3rd, 2007 10:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 3rd, 2007 11:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mibdevotee - Jun. 4th, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Jun. 5th, 2007 02:54 am (UTC) - Expand
housetango
Jun. 7th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
Happy Belated Birthday, My Very Talented Colleague!
Happy Belated Birthday, My Dear! I actually posted your greeting under our original thread, on your actual day...LJ had other ideas though and seems to have made that post a bit invisible!...Or, Control made it disappear! I hope you will forgive the delay, but it gives us both the excuse to extend your celebrations for the entire month...Care for some shared birthday cake on the 11th, with your favorite Gemini?

I hope this milestone year brings you only happiness and creative fulfillment... and I thank you for making my life that much more enjoyable...With Hugs & Sweet Harmonies, Always From HT!
(Please click on House's thumbnails, for even bigger hugs!)
















msliz4857
Jun. 10th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
Re: Happy Belated Birthday, My Very Talented Colleague!
Oooh, these are all soo lovely! Thank you so much, my dear! :D

Hugh certainly does make a lovely gift! Hee!

Thanks again, my friend! *hugs*
valliegurl
Jun. 9th, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
hey! :D happy belated birthday! i have a present for you here!
( 57 thoughts — Share a thought )