?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Controlled Love, Part 20: Searching

Title: Searching
Series: Controlled Love, Part 20. Start the series here.
Fandom: A Bit of Fry & Laurie
Pairing: Tony/Control
Rating: PG13
Summary: Control looks for and finds Tony.
Disclaimer: No ownership claimed, just oodles of love for these characters.

Searching

Control had escorted The Woman home and then returned to the embassy. He wanted to ensure that everything related to the operation was tied up neatly. Like the lovely cup of coffee Tony presented to me on my birthday, he couldn't help thinking. Like I'd like to have Tony tie me… Control shook his head to clear that extremely distracting although arousing picture from his mind.

He checked in with Philip who reported that all of the enemy agents had been removed from the premises and that interrogations were already underway at headquarters. There had been no concrete information extracted so far, but Agent Siviter was close with one of the men. So far, he'd only learned the name Jack, but Philip was sure that whatever information the man had to offer, Siviter was the right person to pull it all out. Control thanked Philip for his efforts.

Control made his way through the banquet hall and kitchen, touching base with as many of his men as were still on site. He thanked each of them for their hard work and their part in the successful mission. Most of the men secretly thought that many of his mannerisms were odd (to say the least), but they couldn't deny how appreciated they felt when he sought them out like this to shake their hand and express his gratitude for the work they did.

The only person Control hadn't been able to find was Tony, the one person he wanted to see most of all. It was most vexing. A few men said they hadn't seen Tony for a half-hour or so; one or two others said that when they had last seen him, he hadn't looked quite himself. Control found that quite worrisome; what could have happened? At last, Control found someone who mentioned that the last time he'd seen Tony he was walking down the hallway toward the visitor offices.

Control followed the same corridor looking for signs of his friend. Before long, he came to a door that was not completely closed; could this be where Tony was? Well trained in spy work, Control knew that he couldn't just barge in; no telling who or what he might find. No, careful surveillance was what was called for here.

He pushed the door open ever so slightly and pressed his ear into the open space. He couldn't quite place the sound that he heard—was that a person? It sounded rather like soft erratic breathing and not-quite moaning. Oh, dear; if that were indeed Tony, what could be wrong? Was he having some type of medical situation? Control longed to save his friend, but stealth was still needed. What if it wasn't Tony at all but some enemy agent who had escaped their net? It wouldn't do to have the head of British Intelligence stumble into being taken hostage or some other unpleasant situation.

He pushed the door open just a bit further, grateful for its soundless hinges. He could now see into the room, which was well lit by the moonlight streaming in through the windows. There was no one at the desk or anywhere else that was presently in his range of vision. There was just the front right corner of the room that he couldn't see; he'd have to risk opening the door wider.

Control was a man well trained to cope with almost any situation that he encountered. There was very little that could catch him off guard. He'd go so far as to say there was really only one thing—one person, actually—and he was now faced with that very person in a most alluring position that he'd never dreamed he'd be privileged to see.

Tony—exquisitely illuminated by the soft moonlight. Tony—his head flung back, his eyes closed, his jaw clenched, his chest rising and falling faster and faster. Tony—back arched, one hand inside his shirt, the other cupping the front of his trousers, one leg hanging over the arm of the chair. Tony—looking delicious and wanton and lustful and erotic and beautiful.

Control collapsed against the door frame, overcome with desire and suppressed longing, his eyes never leaving Tony.

Tags:

Comments

( 54 thoughts — Share a thought )
derien
Mar. 11th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I literally broke out in goosebumps on that last line.
msliz4857
Mar. 11th, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yay! Goosebumps! My work here is done. :)
kalimyre
Mar. 11th, 2007 03:02 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhh.

Glee! And now, will Control be able to content himeself with merely watching? And what happens when Tony murmurs his name? Because you so know he will.

Also, I love Control-the-good-leader and the bit with evil!Jack. Can nervous!Neddy be far behind? *g*
msliz4857
Mar. 11th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
I feel sure Tony will utter Control's name at some point or another... along with the diety's at least once. Hee!

I may have shot my bolt with Jack and Needy. They are my least favorite F&L characters, but Jack just fit so perfectly here. But you never know!

Now my only problem is that I can't have Control standing out there half in the hallway, but I've put too much moonlight in the damn room. I'm going to have to figure out some shadows for him! ;)
kalimyre
Mar. 11th, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
Really? My least favorite Boffle characters are the shouting businessmen. John and the other guy, I don't know, I usually fast forward those bits. I love Tony and Control, of course, and also that one with the model airplanes and the blatant sexual predator Stephen. He makes the best faces and his voice goes all purring and low.
msliz4857
Mar. 11th, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
Right...John and Peter are my second least favorite. Just not a fan of all that yelling; gets kind of old, I guess.

hahahahahahahaha! The My Dear boy sketch is totally awesome. Simbold, once called Donald (a name totally without hope) hee! It is by far THE SLASHIEST skit they ever did, and darling Hugh looked about to burst out laughing through the entire last half of it. I have a fic started on that somewhere; I should dig it out and think about finishing it.

My other favorite non-T/C skit is the veterinarian with the Cancey-Wancey man. OMG so funny! :)
(no subject) - kalimyre - Mar. 11th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 11:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
msliz4857
Mar. 11th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
er, um, Neddy, not "Needy," of course. :)
kalimyre
Mar. 11th, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
Although "Needy" is oddly appropriate. *g*
zekkass
Mar. 11th, 2007 05:18 pm (UTC)
*does a little dance for Jack* You have no idea how much I adore Jack. He's awesome, even if evil. If you can bring him and Neddy in....:D

*drools a bit for Tony* Control, go for it! You know you want to. :)
msliz4857
Mar. 11th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
LOL! I make no promises about Jack and Neddy. I honestly don't like the characters at all, but Jack just fit perfectly here. But believe me, if the right moment comes along, I will most assuredly fit the boys in!

I love ClosetSlut!Tony, wanking in a totally inappropriate place, and I love Voyeur!Control. Yum yum yum!
jadedgothchild
Mar. 11th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
Oh thank God. Now Control is in the room where Tony is wanking, that means the confessionals and general touchings aren't far away, doesn't it? I need the touchings. They must be soon. Kitty demands it.

Lovely as always dearest, just fabulous.
msliz4857
Mar. 11th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
Hee! I have to say, I love the word "wanking." :)

Eeek! Kitty is demanding?!? My cat is sitting here wondering why the hell I'm using my hands for anything but worshipping her throat and back. Such a selfish little girl she is. Hee!

Thanks, love! You always make my day. *hug*
skyblue_reverie
Mar. 11th, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC)
Hee! Jack! Y'know, apropos of my comment to the last installment, maybe Jack feels the same way about Jools I do, and the whole thing was a setup to get into his clutches... Okay, maybe not. ;)

Love voyeur!Control, only I hope he makes his presence known soon, both because spying on someone isn't polite (well, spying on a friend in the throes, anyway - obviously an exception must be made for spying on enemy agents) and because I want them to get to the moment of realization! I'm dying here! (Y'know, in a good way.) :D
msliz4857
Mar. 11th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
LOL! I wonder who we can get to ship Jools/Jack? zekkass, my dear? We have a job for you! ;)

hahahahaha! Excellent rationale for wanting to Control to, um, uncover himself. We'll have to see what happens. Remember, Control still has the problem of being Tony's boss as an obstacle in his mind.
skyblue_reverie
Mar. 11th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Yes, zekkass would do a *cough* bang-up job. ;)

Eh, obstacle schmobstacle. When Tony went to actually open his trousers, Control would let out an involuntary squeak, Tony's eyes would fly open and he'd blush bright red and move to cover himself, and then Control would blurt out "Please, Tony, don't stop!" and Tony, mystified but ever-accommodating, would carry on, keeping his eyes locked with Control's, and then Control, overcome with lust, would join him in the act of self-gratification, employer/employee relationship be damned!

...Ummm, sorry, got carried away there. Of course, you must continue to drag out the torture angsty UST as long as you see fit. ;) But may I cast my vote that this series does not end with Tony fired? I really like them working together... such lovely opportunities for hot office smex. :D
msliz4857
Mar. 11th, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC)
*pant pant pant* I think you just wrote the next chapter. ;)

I dunno about the not firing. I actually have a couple of future chapters already written, and they depend on that. However, there are some alterations I can consider making...

Your vote is noted; thank you! I promise that by the end of all of this (I'm thinking 10 more chapters eek!) all will be as we all want it to be.
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie - Mar. 11th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie - Mar. 11th, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - envisogon - Mar. 11th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zekkass - Mar. 11th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
envisogon
Mar. 11th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
Good God, Sky. That was hot and good. I like Sexual Chemistry/tension between them. As they look into each other eyes I can see them with a brief pause a last moment of doubt if you will. There relationship goes deeper then any other relationship in there lives.

UST forever!
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie - Mar. 11th, 2007 07:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie - Mar. 11th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie - Mar. 11th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - envisogon - Mar. 11th, 2007 10:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - warmdarkwoman - Mar. 11th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie - Mar. 11th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie - Mar. 11th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
envisogon
Mar. 11th, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC)
That is a good point about Control feelings about him being his boss. There could be some awkwardness towards that. In my mind is that knowing control's nature he is going to walk away at that moment he leaves then tony calls his name with heaping mounts of burning passion and heat.

Oh one can dream..
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - envisogon - Mar. 11th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
zekkass
Mar. 11th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
*promptly starts shipping them, as they so work together* Man, and the threesomes with Neddy....
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zekkass - Mar. 11th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msliz4857 - Mar. 11th, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
sandssavvy
Mar. 11th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
HOT!

I'm glad you put Jools Siviter and Jack in here. Their characters fit well into this.
msliz4857
Mar. 11th, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you thought they worked well. :)
clairefry
Mar. 12th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
I think I just died! Wow! You really are amazingly fabulous! xxx
msliz4857
Mar. 12th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
Eeek! Thank you so much, my dear!

*quickly runs to revive you, sends Stephen to give you mouth to mouth*
jabber_moose
Mar. 12th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
My belly just did all sorts of happy twisties. My heart is just going...mmmmmn!

It flows perfectly...

*squirms* MORE
msliz4857
Mar. 12th, 2007 02:23 am (UTC)
Oooooh, happy twisties...yay!

More is here. I just posted chapter 21. :)
( 54 thoughts — Share a thought )