?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jeeves & Wooster, 1x04

More caps for all you wonderful people! These are unretouched caps from "The Hunger Strike," 1x04. It has my favorite Aunt Dahlia actress with one of my favorite bits of dialogue from the entire series:
      Aunt Dahlia: You've heard of Market Snodsbury Grammar School.
      Bertie: Never
      Aunt Dahlia: It's a grammar school. In Market Snodsbury.

I don't know why, but I find that hilarious. :)

We meet the white mess jacket with the brass buttons. Jeeves isn't happy.

Number: 2297
Cap size: 512 x 384 px
File size: 65mb
File URL: sendspace.com/file/5504wm (updated 31 Mar 2007)

Samples: (click thumbnails for full-size)
1x04jeeves0566.jpg         1x04jeeves0567.jpg
                        Come on! How adorable are these two? :D

Comments

( 19 thoughts — Share a thought )
skyblue_reverie
Jan. 17th, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
Eee, thanks! Much appreciated, as always. Mmmmm, the mess-jacket. He looked so. damn. good in that thing.

I made a few more icons this past weekend, btw, and this is one. Icon-making is fun! :)
msliz4857
Jan. 18th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
Even Aunt Dahlia doesn't like the mess jacket. I'm with you...I think he looking dashed dashing in it!

Yay! I knew you'd enjoy the iconing! I mentioned in another post somewhere that I love your Tony/Control icons I've been seeing around. I may screencap some Boffle soon for icon making! *squee* I suddenly MUST have an Eric Donaldson icon!!!!! :)

*runs off to make one*
msliz4857
Jan. 18th, 2007 12:57 am (UTC)
I think he looking dashed dashing...

Yeah, *cough* I think you know I meant "...looked dashed dashing..."

[mumble]darn typos![/mumble]
skyblue_reverie
Jan. 18th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
Haha! Yes, I knew what you meant. And I'd love it if you screencap Boffle! I was totally planning to make a Friedrick/Major Donaldson one as well. :D
msliz4857
Jan. 19th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
Well, here it is! The first of what I'm sure will be many F/E icons. :)

I'll be working on the screencaps next. Hee!
skyblue_reverie
Jan. 19th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
Ha! Awesome! I was totally looking at some of those screencaps where the positioning is quite... suggestive. ;) We also need a "Get That Arse!" one.
truly_bohemian
Jan. 17th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
Ah, thank you so much! I can never resist cuteness like that, nor would I want to. :3

I can never understand why Jeeves dislikes the white mess jacket... Bertie looks so dashing when he's wearing it!
msliz4857
Jan. 18th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
You're most welcome! I agree; cuteness of this magnitude cannot and should not be resisted! :)

I've wondered about that, too. Maybe Jeeves just thinks it's inappropriate since Bertie isn't military.

Just because I am a geek and nosey, here is probably more than you ever wanted to know about mess dress. Who knew?
elenar
Jan. 18th, 2007 09:14 am (UTC)
These are great. Thanks!
She is my favorite Aunt Dahlia actress as well. The one thing that I didn't like about the series was how alot of the people playing the supporting characters kept on changing.
msliz4857
Jan. 19th, 2007 10:59 am (UTC)
I agree. It was especially confusing when you had the same actor back to play a different part! But it's worth it for the wonderfulness of seeing S/H. :)
anesthezea
Mar. 12th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
I'm detecting a pattern here! lol! :) It seems I've come too late for all your Jeeves and Wooster caps. All the links have expired. Would you mind reloading the rest of the bunch as well? I promise to download all of them! Thanks so much for sharing.
msliz4857
Mar. 13th, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
Ooooh, what a lovely icon! :)

I'm happy to upload the zips again. The problem is that right now they are on the hard drive of a broken laptop that will not boot. :(

As soon as I can get to them, I'll repost (which may take me a few weeks). In the meantime, I'll be continuing to post, so you'll at least be able to get the episodes going forward.
anesthezea
Mar. 13th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Oooh, broken laptop! I know how that goes. I've recently had to replace my own sad excuse for a lappy. Good luck with the screencap rescue!

I'm going to friend you, by the way. I came here looking for Jeeves and Wooster caps and found fanfic, too! I'll stick around, I think. :)

As to the icon, the lovely blancwene made it!
msliz4857
Mar. 13th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
Yay for friending! Hope you like the caps and fic! :) Welcome!
msliz4857
Apr. 1st, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
OK, I'm back in business again with my screencaps. I'm reloading each of the episodes; just look for the notation showing an update date of today. :) (or maybe tomorrow till I get through them all.)
(Deleted comment)
msliz4857
Apr. 6th, 2007 06:25 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome. Enjoy! :)
maubast
May. 19th, 2007 06:49 am (UTC)
I'm going to snag as many of these as I can. Thank you!
msliz4857
May. 20th, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. Enjoy! :D
( 19 thoughts — Share a thought )