?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today is Sunday, 7 January

Was New Year's Eve just a week ago? That seems so hard to believe!


New Year's Decision
I made one decision for my new year (I hate to call it a resolution, 'cause new year's resolutions were made to be broken, right?): I will write at least 150 words every day in some creative writing endeavor. It could be a ficlet, or progress on a longer story, or a post to my housemd-guide blog. I know 150 words doesn't sound like a lot, but I'm looking more for the discipline of the daily habit rather than the word count itself. So how have I been doing so far?

Very well, actually! I wrote a total of 1352 words last week, which averages something like 225 per day. The only day I missed was Friday, but I more than made up for it by writing over 700 words for my House blog yesterday. :) Most of the rest of the words went into a J/W fic I'm working on for skyblue_reverie that I plan on completing within the next few weeks.


Other Stuff I've Been Doing
I've also been working on some new icons. *points to one attached to this post* I'll probably do an icon dump post in another week or so.

I've also done my first screencapping! I decided to cap the J&W series for posterity. I posted episode 1 yesterday (yay!); future posts will probably come every couple of weeks. I'll be putting together a Jeeves-focused set of caps to send over to melchy for posting on Fry Control. Gotta share the love! :)


Jeeves & Wooster Transcripts?
Does anyone know if transcripts of the J&W series are online anywhere? I don't know if it's worth doing since plenty of original source material exists. clinic_duty is a comm for transcripts of House episodes, and I find it useful when I want to remember details about a specific ep. I thought a similar resource would be useful for the J&W community. What do you think, dear f-listers?


Close out, with a special wave to Ennui
Today looks to be shaping up as a fairly busy day. Nothing strenuous, just busy. So I'll close now and be off to do my creative writing for the day. *shifts gaze to Skyblue, then looks carefully overhead for the SMAK fairy*

Oh, and a special wave to ennui_blue_lite! *wave* We had a rather Wodehousian email exchange over the past day or so...all concerning confused identities and such. Funny in retrospect. Or maybe you just had to be there. ;)

What's new with all of you? Are you adjusting to life after the holidays? Who has their holiday decorations down and put away already?

Tags:

Comments

( 8 thoughts — Share a thought )
ennui_blue_lite
Jan. 7th, 2007 07:10 pm (UTC)
*Waves back!* Hello! Oh, I like your New Year's decision, especially because it means that I'm going to get some more fic to read! Yay!

And Yay for screencaps!
msliz4857
Jan. 8th, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
Yay! for new fic! I've got way too many bunnies and way too little time (like a lot of us, I'd think). ;)

And screencaps are very good. Yum!
skyblue_reverie
Jan. 7th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
Why hello! I see you've got a new LJ layout - seems that every time I pop over here it's changed. :D Glad you're having fun playing around with that.

Yes, the SMAK fairy is always watching, so keep writing! Can't wait to see the finished fic.

Yay for screencaps! I'm just figuring out how to do some basic photoshop stuff, I made my first icon yesterday (the Jools one I'm posting this comment with) and now I need to figure out how to make screencaps too.

I don't know if the J&W transcripts exist anywhere, but it's a great idea! I'd love that.

Heh, I never put any holiday decorations up in the first place, so my house is all de-holidayfied already. :D

I'm having a lazy Sunday, just re-watched Casablanca (*sniff*) and now I should get working on iconing or research for my next fic or something. Hope you enjoy the rest of your day. Weekends are too short, aren't they?
msliz4857
Jan. 8th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
First off? Mmmmmmmmm for smokin' Jools. That is an awesome first icon...way to go, you! So how do you like Photoshop and icon making?

If you just want to get a few random screencaps, you can play the file in Windows Media Player. When the scene comes on that you want to cap, hit Pause, and then CTRL+I. That should save the image on your screen (a neat little trick I learned around here are few weeks ago).

To cap an entire show continuously, I downloaded a program called KMPlayer. I found info for it over in the Memories at dj_capslock.

Yep, I decided it was time to take down the LJ holiday decorations, and I couldn't quite remember the style I'd used before. So now I've got this greeny arrangement, which I'll no doubt keep for a while. Thanks for noticing! :)

Fic is coming...probably another few weeks. (Gah, I'm getting nervous now that it won't live up to expectations!)

Yeah, I think I'd like having the transcripts, so I may start working on them kind of in tandem with doing the screencaps. We'll see how time allows.

Yes, weekends are definitely too short! I'm trying to finish my laundry and catch up with a few posts before going nighty-night. *yawn*
skyblue_reverie
Jan. 8th, 2007 04:13 pm (UTC)
Thankees - glad you like the icon! flufshepherd walked me through the steps on how to do the very basic tasks - crop a photo, resize it, sharpen and brighten it, etc. Photoshop is very complicated and intimidating, but with others' help, I think I can manage the basic tasks. Next up, trying this screencapping thing. Thanks for the tips!

Eh, don't be nervous about the fic. First, everything you write is wonderful. And I don't bite! But if it just isn't coming, or once it's mostly written you decide that it just isn't working, or whatever, no pressure or anything.

Wow, you're going to do the transcripts yourself? That's ambitious, and fantastic! And you're doing the screencaps too, wow. There needs to be some kind of medal for "services to fandom." :D
msliz4857
Jan. 8th, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC)
Yep, I've heard that about PS. The GIMP is somewhat like that, too...not particularly intuitive, and for someone with no familiarity with digital manipulation, a bit of a slow go. But you just plow ahead, relax, and figure it all out! :) Plus having the tuts really helps. valliegurl has some of the best tutoritals I've seen, and she includes both her own and others, so there's a wide range of techniques and styles to play with. (She's listed on my resources post.) Fun, fun stuff, this! :D

Aw, that's for the vote of confidence! You know, it's just writer's nerves talking. But you'll be glad to hear things are coming along swimmingly (no, that's no hint). :)

And I don't bite!
Um, not even if I ask nicely? *snerk*

I know the transcripts will be slow going. Although frankly, I feel like I have so many of the eps memorized that it may not be as hard as I think. ;) Eh, we'll just see what happens.

*hug!*
derien
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:09 pm (UTC)
Most of my decorations are down, but I leave the cards up for a while, to appreciate them, and our tiny little tree gets to stay up until it drops too many needles. :) (The chili lights are not a holiday decoration; they stay up anyway.) Um, okay, so really all that's changed is that the christmas lights and the stockings and the Grinch have come down. We didn't even put out the caroling frogs this year.
msliz4857
Jan. 8th, 2007 10:34 pm (UTC)
No caroling frogs? Horrors! ;)

My tree is still up and what few decorations I put up are still out. I figured I'll clean it all up this weekend if the spirit moves me. Fat chance!
( 8 thoughts — Share a thought )