?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Resources Post

These are resources that I've found extrememly useful making icons and other graphics. I'll expand this list as I continue to find worthwhile sites and LJ comms to add. Many, many thanks to all the creative people who share their expertise!


Software
The GIMP
GIMP is the GNU Image Manipulation Program. It is a freely distributed piece of software for such tasks as photo retouching, image composition and image authoring. It works on many operating systems, in many languages. It has some limitations compared to Photoshop and other such programs, but it has everything I've found I need so far! An excellent program!

Screen captures, candids, photo manips, and other images
cleverocity.com
Dianna's House
fractured-simplicity.net
Fry Control
house-online.org
hughlaurie.net
theoriginalhughlauriesite.com
housetango
melchy
cap_it
dj_capslock
house_daily

Information, Quotes, and Other Wordy Goodness
The collected Jeeves and Wooster works of Sir Pelham Grenville Wodehouse
House quotes on wikiquote.org
housemd-guide.com
The Internet Guide to Jazz-Age Slang
J&W pages at hatsharpeing.com
Junior Drones
Online Dictionary
Online Thesaurus
wikipedia.org
Wodehouse quotes on wikiquote.org
clinic_duty

Fonts
dafont.com
fontgarden.com

GIMP brushes
creamuts
ewanism
ibelonginnarnia
luthien_black
meleada
promenadeicons
scarsonchest
neke
suicide_lollies
microcake
unmasked_icons
wonderland__
100x100_brushes
amethystia100
angelfish_icons
easybakeicons
mutsie_brushes
pstogimpbrushes

GIMP tutorials
gimp-tutorials.com
Icon Tutorials Database
52mondays
calicocat9
disdainful_soul
eowyn_rus
hushed_art
killabarbie
ladylostris
lovely_lindiana
luke_delacour
mitzoo
ordinary_dream
rainy_crossfire
ressie_noldo
sassy_kath
serenitynoire
sleepingsbeauty
thatssorad
valliegurl
x_xemmaammex_x
disdainfulicons
faux_secrets
icon_tutorial
iconmakeit
likedejavu
noldo_icons
ru_icontutorial
suicidalxlies

GIMP textures
77words
colorfilter
detoxcocktails
dimensicons
divine_desire (Lotus Graphics)
fire_icons
fullmind_79
elliota
kekoah
little_son
luke_delacour
reve_lucide
a_gal_icons
colorcollection
lucide_icons
my_pain_pics
strazzz_icons
textures_r_us

Other LJ users' resource posts
http://acopyofacopy.livejournal.com/34707.html
http://lovely-lindiana.livejournal.com/2865.html
http://cursethestars.livejournal.com/58904.html
http://valliegurl.livejournal.com/30437.html
http://community.livejournal.com/gimp_trash/1599.html

Tags:

Comments

( 11 thoughts — Share a thought )
skyblue_reverie
Dec. 31st, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC)
Eeeee! You read my mind! How on earth did you know I was just about to post asking my f-list for help with icon-making resources for a total beginner?

I'll happily dive into these links, but before I do so, let me ask a question - I actually do have Photoshop (and soon, so will ennui_blue_lite), although I've never used it before - will any of these links help me with that? Or are they all specific to the program you're using?

There must be more Hugh Laurie and Stephen Fry related icons in the world! Together you, me, and ennui will make that happen. And then we can rest easy, knowing we've made the world safe for democracy LJ a better-looking place.
msliz4857
Dec. 31st, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yes, of course, I ESP'dTM_MyGrandmother all over you. ;)

You should find a lot to use in the links, especially the icon tutorials. From what I've found the majority of the resources out there are for Photoshop or Paint Shop Pro. Tutorials, brushes, etc., wind up getting "translated" into GIMP. Some of the tut postings will have GIMP and PS tuts grouped separately. From what I've seen, PS can do everything GIMP can do (although the opposite is not true); it's just a matter of figuring out where to find a particular command (like using Word vs WordPerfect).

Brushes, textures, and so on can be used between the programs; it's usually just a matter of using the correct file extension for the appropriate program.

I know I've had a lot of fun making icons, and I have no doubt you will, too. It's a nice compliment to the creativity of writing! :)

Yay! I LOVE that you and Ennui are joining the ranks of "iconers"! I cannot stress this strongly enough...there cannot be too many images of HL and SF in the world!
skyblue_reverie
Jan. 1st, 2007 09:26 am (UTC)
Okay, great, thank you for the info! No doubt it will take me many many hours to go through all this info, so I've memed this entry. Ennui and I shall endeavor to learn to icon, but it may be a while before we're producing anything worthwhile, so in the meantime, go you! :D
msliz4857
Jan. 1st, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
Yay! Let me know if I can help. I'm just in the early learning stages myself, but I'm happy to share what I know!
turntap2
Dec. 31st, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)
Hoorah! *adds to memories* It'll take days for me to finish rooting through all these links.
msliz4857
Dec. 31st, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
I've been collecting these resources together; I figured it was time I got them into a post! :)
melchy
Jan. 1st, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
Aw, there's me in there. Twice. Woo! Thanks for the notice. :-)
msliz4857
Jan. 1st, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
But of course! :) There were pix I snagged from you personally (thankee ever so kindlee!) like this incredible photo manip that I adore *points to icon* and much much more that I snagged from the website.

You are wonderful for keeping us rolling in Stephen! Huzzah to Melchy! :D

PS...sometime you'll have to put together a tut on how you did got Stephen's photo into House's hand. I haven't quite figured that one out yet. ;)
melchy
Jan. 1st, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
LOL! It was just meant to be in his hand, of course. ;-p

Actually, House was just holding up a photo of someone (I forget who it was....a patient, I think?) and I got a photo of Stephen and resized it (had to keep resizing, rotating to check the size, etc. and now I realize I shoulda just cut the original photo he was holding, rotated THAT and seen what size it was, then resized the Stephen pic to that, but I'm slow that way, lol)....what was I saying? Oh, took the Stephen pic and resized it, rotated it so it fit nicely over the original picture of whoever and since it was put on as a layer (in PaintShopPro), I erased around the edges to make sure it was smooth and fit in well.
msliz4857
Jan. 1st, 2007 01:26 am (UTC)
D'oh! Sounds pretty simple to do, but I'm sure all that resizing and rotating and stuff was timeconsuming. I just made a bunch for House icons for one of the LJ comms, and I know the time it can take. :)

But what fun, eh? I'm off to go find a pic of one of them holding a photo so I can manip the other one in. Hee! I wanna see how well I manage! And thanks for the info! :)

Gah, isn't Stephen sooooooooo lovely?
melchy
Jan. 1st, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
Gah, isn't Stephen sooooooooo lovely?

You have to ask? ;-)

I usually end up doing waaaaay more work than I need to on things. So when I'm done I'm thinking how much easier (and faster) things woulda been if I had thought of it before. Of course I've spent hours on a single icon because I couldn't get it to look right and refused to give up on it, lol!
( 11 thoughts — Share a thought )